Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the site: cheznicoleboutique.com

Last update date: February 16, 2024

Respecting your privacy is of the utmost importance to Mylene Henry, who is responsible for this site.

This privacy policy aims to outline:

How your personal information is collected and processed. Personal information includes any information that can identify you. This notably includes your first and last name, your age, your mailing address, your email address, your location, or your IP address;

What your rights are concerning this information;

Who is responsible for the processing of the personal information collected and processed;

To whom this information is transmitted;

If applicable, the site’s policy regarding cookies (“cookies”).

This privacy policy complements the Terms of Use that you can consult at the following address:  www.cheznicoleboutique.com/privacy-policy

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Name of your company

The personal information we collect is gathered through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and Collection Methods” sections and following.

FORMS AND COLLECTION METHODS

Your personal information is collected through the following methods: Quote request form

  • We use the information collected for the following purposes:
  • Evaluation and follow-up of your request
  • Information / Service offers and promotions
  • Traffic analysis on our website
  • Contact and communications
  • Website management

INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website.

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Traffic statistics and analysis on our website
  • Contact
  • Website management

LOG FILES AND COOKIES

We collect certain information through log files (“log files”) and cookies (“cookies”). These files allow us to process statistics and information on traffic, facilitate navigation, and improve the service for your comfort.

a) Description of the cookies used by the site

This primarily involves the following information:

IP address

Operating system

Visited pages and requests

Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:

Improvement of service and personalized welcome

Creation of personalized consumer profiles

Follow-up of requests/orders

Statistical studies

While navigating the site, third-party cookies may be recorded. These particularly include the following third parties:

TidyCal – https://tidycal.com/privacy-policy

ConvertKit – https://convertkit.com/

Zapier – https://zapier.com/

Google Analytics – https://analytics.google.com/

Google Tag Manager – https://tagmanager.google.com/

These sites have their own privacy policies and potentially different terms of use from our site. We invite you to consult the privacy policies and terms of use of these sites.

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site

You can oppose the recording of these cookies by clicking on the “Refuse” button located on the consent pop-up as soon as you arrive on the website.

You can also disable the use of cookies through your browser, but please note that our website may not function properly.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the site is not transmitted to any third parties and is only processed by us.

DURATION OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person responsible for processing personal information will keep all the personal information collected in the site’s computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a duration of:

Up to 24 months if the Client, Subscriber, or User has been inactive for this duration,

30 days following any request for correction, deletion, or restitution of data issued by the Client, Subscriber, or User,

6 years for data contained in accounting records and tax documentation from the end of the last tax year to which these documents relate.

HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by Siteground, whose headquarters is located at the following address:

SiteGround Hosting Ltd.

7th Floor 50 Broadway,

London, United Kingdom, SW1H 0DB

The host can be contacted in the following way: https://world.siteground.com

The personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following country(s): multiple servers located in the United States.

RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) The person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information is: Mylene Henry. They can be contacted in the following way: info@cheznicoleboutique.com

The person responsible for processing personal information is charged with determining the purposes and the means of processing personal information.

b) Obligations of the person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information commits to protecting the collected personal information, not transmitting it to third parties without having informed you, and respecting the purposes for which this information was collected.

Moreover, the person responsible for processing personal information commits to notifying you in the case of correction or deletion of personal information, unless this leads to disproportionate formalities, costs, or procedures for them.

In the event where the integrity, confidentiality, or security of your personal information is compromised, the person responsible for processing commits to informing you by any means.

RIGHT OF OPPOSITION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal information by the site (“right of opposition”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appears, for example, in a mailing list (“right of withdrawal”).

To object to the processing of your personal information or to request the withdrawal of your personal information, you must follow the following procedure:

Send a written request by emailing: info@cheznicoleboutique.com

RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, AND DELETION

You can become acquainted with, update, modify, or request the deletion of information concerning you, by respecting the procedure stated below:

The user must send an email to info@cheznicoleboutique.com, specifying the subject of their request.

SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL Protocol (Secure Sockets Layer)
  • Access management – authorized person
  • Access management – concerned person
  • Username/password
  • Secure password manager
  • Firewalls
  • Antivirus software

We commit to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, a risk is always present when the Internet is used to transmit personal information.

CONDITIONS OF MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the following address: www.cheznicoleboutique.com/terms-and-conditions

We reserve the right to modify it to ensure compliance with the prevailing law.

Therefore, you are invited to regularly consult this privacy policy to stay informed of the latest changes made to it.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By navigating on the site, you attest to having read and understood this privacy policy and accept its conditions, more specifically regarding the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

LEGISLATION

We commit to respecting the legislative provisions set out in:

The Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, RLRQ c P-39.1; and/or

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5.